2017 Racing Schedule

January    
1 Hangover Regatta PBYC
6,7,8 GYA Winter Meeting PYC
13 Yachting Banquet PYC
14 Frostbite Regatta PBYC
21-22  Open PYC
28-29 Rules Refresher Chat PYC
     
February    
4,5 Open PYC
11,12 Raft Up PYC
11 Valentines Regatta (BC-1) PBYC
11* GYA Mardi Gras Regatta New Orleans YC
18-19 Open PYC
25 Open PYC
     
March    
4 Maxine 1 (BC-2, CC-1) NYC
11 Maxine 2 (BC-3) PBYC
18 Maxine 3 (BC-4, PYC-1)  (NOR)   (Registration)   (Results) PYC
25-26 Safety at Sea Seminar  (Registration) PYC
31 GORC Easter Regatta Biloxi YC
     
April    
1,2 GORC Easter Regatta Biloxi YC
1,2 Hobie Wave Midwinters Ocean Springs YC
1,2 Raft Up PYC
8 Commodore's Cup 2 (BC-5) NYC
9 Blessing of the Fleet  (Info)  (Registration) PYC
15-16 Open PYC
22-23 GYA Gilliland *
22-23 Open PYC
22-23 Dauphin Island Race FYC
29 5 Flags/Cancer Society (BC-6, PYC-2)  (NOR)  (Registration)  
 (Registrants)   (Results)   RESCHEDULED FOR AUGUST 5TH
PYC
30 Pensacola a la Habana (Information) PYC
     
May    
6,7 GYA Opening Regatta GPYC
13 Sea Buoy Race (BC-7) PBYC
20 5 Flags/Cancer Society (BC-6, PYC-2)  (NOR)  (Registration)  
 (Registrants)   (Results)  RESCHEDULED FOR AUGUST 5TH
PYC
20-21 GYA Spring Regatta Buccaneer YC
20-21 Raft Up PYC
27 Memorial Day Regatta PBYC
     
June     
3 Boat Parade PYC
3,4 Raft Up PYC
3,4 GYA Candler Regatta St. Andrews Bay YC
10,11 Navy Cup NYC
16-18 Gulfport-Pensacola (BC-8)   (Information) Gulfport YC/PYC
17 Father's Day Regatta PYC
23-25 Challenge Cup  (NOR (Registration)  (Results) PYC
30 Pensacola Big Game Fishing Club PYC
     
July    
1,2 Pensacola Big Game Fishing Club PYC
1,2 Junior Olympics Regatta   (NOR)  (R,W,B,Opti Results)                  (Laser Results)  (Green Fleet Results)  (Overall Opti Results) PYC
1 Patriots Day Regatta PBYC
8,9 GYA Meigs FWYC
8,9 Raft Up (Blue Angels Beach Air Show) PYC
15-16 GYA Summer  MYC
15 Bikini Regatta NYC
15-16 GYA Women's PHRF Championship NYC/PYC
22-23 GYA Jr Liptons PCYC
22 Race for the Roses PBYC
29-30 GYA Weatherly & GYA J22 Gulfport YC
29-30 Open PYC
29 Fast Women's Regatta The Point YC
     
August    
5 Past Commodore's Regatta PYC
5 5 Flags/Cancer Society (BC-6, PYC-2)  (NOR)  (Registration)  
 (Registrants)   (Results
PYC
12,13 GYA Knost PCYC
12,13 Raft Up PYC
19,20 Galloway Regatta Gulfport YC
19 Bigmouth Regatta PBYC
26 Preemie Cup  (More Info) PYC/PBYC
     
September    
2,3 Raft Up PYC
2,3,4 GYA Liptons PCYC
2 Pier Race (BC-9) PBYC
9,10 GYA Back to School Pontchartrain YC
9 Remember 911 Regatta (PYC-3) Rescheduled for 9/30 PYC
16,17 GYA Race Week LBYC
16 W.A.V.E. on the Bay Event PYC
23 Commodore's Cup 3 (BC-10) NYC
30 GYA Wadewitz   (More Info) Fairhope YC
30 Remember 911 Regatta (PYC-3) (NOR)  (Registration) (Registrants)  (Results PYC
     
October    
1 GYA Wadewitz Fairhope YC
6,7,8 Raft Up PYC
7 Lost Bay Regatta (BC-11) The Point YC
7,8, Fish Class World Championships Buccaneer YC
7 Chappell-Stitt  (re-scheduled Nov. 11th) PYC
13-15 WFORC (BC-12, PYC-4)  (NOR) (Sailing Instructions)  (Registration)  (Registrants)   (Results PYC
14 WFORC Ocean Race  (NOR) (Sailing Instructions (Registration)  (Registrants)  (Results  
20-22 Hobie Wave Intergalactics PBYC
20-21 Open PYC
25-28 Viper 640 NACs Fort Walton YC
28-29 GYA Fish Class Buccaneer YC
28-29 Open PYC
     
November    
4 Commodore's Cup 4 NYC
11 Chappell-Stitt   (NOR)  (Registration) (Registrants(Results) PYC
11,12 Jubilee Regatta  (NOR)  (Registration) (Registrants(Results) PYC
11,12 GYA Flying Scot Championships *invite to Jubilee
11,12 Raft Up- Blue Angels Homecoming PYC
18-19 Turkey Trot PBYC
18-19  Open PYC
25-26 Open PYC
     
December    
2,3 Open PYC
9 Santa Claus Regatta and Marina Party  (NOR)  (Registration) (Registrants(Results) PYC
16 Christmas Boat Parade PYC
23,24 Open PYC
30,31 Raft Up & Brunch PYC
     
Notes:    
  1) Weekends designated as Open at PYC are those which don't conflict with events at PBYC or NYC, or any series regattas at other YCs; can be used for cruising events or invitational one design regattas